Skip to content
Book a growth call

Pool supply and service company · Home services · New Jersey, United States

Pool Supply and Service Company: +385% Organic Clicks in 6 Months

  • +385%Organic clicks (2.29K to 11.1K)
  • +140%Search impressions (252K to 606K)
  • 36.7 → 15.1Average position
  • SEO Services
  • Copywriting Services
  • Website Services
The insight that changed everything

Pool owners never search for a pool company. They search for this month's job: an opening in spring, cleaning in summer, a closing in autumn.

The Challenge

A three-store pool business serving four New Jersey counties sat at an average position of 36.7, on page four for most of its searches. Pool owners searching for openings, closings, liner replacement and weekly cleaning found competitors first, so 252K impressions produced only 2.29K clicks in six months.

The Results

  • Organic clicks

    11.1K

    +385% from 2.29K

  • Impressions

    606K

    +140% from 252K

  • Click-through rate

    1.8%

    +100% from 0.9%

  • Average position

    15.1

    21.6 places higher from 36.7

Previous 6 months Last 6 monthsGoogle Search Console, 24 Mar to 22 Sep 2024, compared with the previous 6 months

How We Did It, Service by Service

  1. SEO

    Ranking for the pool calendar

    We mapped searches to the season: openings in spring, maintenance in summer, closings in autumn. Each service got its own page, so the site ranked for the exact job a pool owner needed that month, lifting average position from 36.7 to 15.1.

  2. Copywriting

    Titles that win the click

    We rewrote titles and descriptions to name the service and the county. Click-through rate doubled from 0.9% to 1.8%, so the new rankings turned into visits.

  3. Website

    Store pages that bring people in

    Each store got a location page with its service area, hours and directions, linking into the services that store offers, so local searches landed on the nearest branch.

What We Delivered

  • Service pages for openings, closings, liners, renovations and cleaning
  • Store and county location pages
  • Title and meta rewrites across the site

Every Number, With Its Source

Pool supply and service company results with period and source
MetricResultPeriodSource
Organic clicks (2.29K to 11.1K)+385%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Search impressions (252K to 606K)+140%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Average position36.7 → 15.1Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console

Services Used

Next step

Want Results Like These? Book a Growth Call

A growth call shows where your funnel leaks and what we would fix first.

Reply within 1 working day. No lock-in contracts.

Prefer to ask a question first? Marketing Case Studies