Skip to content
Book a growth call

Financial services company · Financial services · Latin America

Financial Services Company: +251% Organic Clicks in 6 Months

  • +251%Organic clicks (3.08K to 10.8K)
  • +138%Search impressions (247K to 589K)
  • 29.8 → 16.7Average position
  • SEO Services
  • Copywriting Services
  • PR Services
The insight that changed everything

In finance, Google ranks trust before it ranks content. So we built trust first.

The Challenge

Finance is one of the hardest categories to rank in, because Google holds financial content to a higher standard of trust. The company sat at an average position of 29.8, earning 3.08K clicks from 247K impressions in six months.

The Results

  • Organic clicks

    10.8K

    +251% from 3.08K

  • Impressions

    589K

    +138% from 247K

  • Click-through rate

    1.8%

    +50% from 1.2%

  • Average position

    16.7

    13.1 places higher from 29.8

Previous 6 months Last 6 monthsGoogle Search Console, 24 Mar to 22 Sep 2024, compared with the previous 6 months

How We Did It, Service by Service

  1. SEO

    Topic clusters led by product pages

    We grouped business owners' pre-application questions into clusters, each linking to a product page. Average position moved from 29.8 to 16.7 in one of the hardest categories to rank in.

  2. Copywriting

    Content that meets finance trust standards

    Articles gave plain answers with clear sourcing and author credentials, the signals Google weighs most heavily for financial content.

  3. PR

    Authority from outside the site

    We placed commentary from the company's specialists in business and finance media, building the mentions and links that support rankings in a trust-sensitive market.

What We Delivered

  • Topical map across the company's finance products
  • Cluster articles answering pre-application questions
  • Internal links from articles to product pages

Every Number, With Its Source

Financial services company results with period and source
MetricResultPeriodSource
Organic clicks (3.08K to 10.8K)+251%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Search impressions (247K to 589K)+138%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Average position29.8 → 16.7Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console

Services Used

Next step

Want Results Like These? Book a Growth Call

A growth call shows where your funnel leaks and what we would fix first.

Reply within 1 working day. No lock-in contracts.

Prefer to ask a question first? Marketing Case Studies