Skip to content
Book a growth call

Basement waterproofing contractor · Home services · New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Delaware, United States

Basement Waterproofing Contractor: 5.7x Organic Clicks in 6 Months

  • +473%Organic clicks (302 to 1.73K)
  • +158%Search impressions (59.2K to 153K)
  • 0.5% → 1.1%Click-through rate
  • SEO Services
  • Copywriting Services
  • PPC Services
The insight that changed everything

Nobody searches for "basement waterproofing" first. They search for the water on their floor.

The Challenge

The contractor's site described its services well, but not the problems that make homeowners pick up their phone: a wet floor, a foundation crack, water after heavy rain. Across New Jersey, Pennsylvania and Delaware it earned just 302 clicks from 59.2K impressions in six months, a 0.5% click-through rate.

The Results

  • Organic clicks

    1.73K

    +473% from 302

  • Impressions

    153K

    +158% from 59.2K

  • Click-through rate

    1.1%

    +120% from 0.5%

  • Average position

    35.1

    0.7 places higher from 35.8

Previous 6 months Last 6 monthsGoogle Search Console, 24 Mar to 22 Sep 2024, compared with the previous 6 months

How We Did It, Service by Service

  1. SEO

    Ranking for the symptom, not the service

    Homeowners search for a wet floor or a crack before they know the fix. Problem pages captured those searches and pointed each one to the repair that solves it, taking impressions from 59.2K to 153K.

  2. Copywriting

    Explaining the fix in plain words

    Method pages for French drains, crack injection and footing repair explained what each job involves and when it is needed, so a worried homeowner could trust the recommendation.

  3. PPC

    Paid ads for the emergency searches

    Water in a basement after a storm cannot wait for rankings. We recommended call-only ads for emergency leak searches, so the contractor was reachable the same day while organic rankings grew.

What We Delivered

  • Problem pages for leaks, cracks and water after rain
  • Method pages for French drains, crack injection and foundation repair
  • Titles and descriptions rewritten for click-through

Every Number, With Its Source

Basement waterproofing contractor results with period and source
MetricResultPeriodSource
Organic clicks (302 to 1.73K)+473%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Search impressions (59.2K to 153K)+158%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console
Click-through rate0.5% → 1.1%Mar to Sep 2024Google Search Console

Services Used

Next step

Want Results Like These? Book a Growth Call

A growth call shows where your funnel leaks and what we would fix first.

Reply within 1 working day. No lock-in contracts.

Prefer to ask a question first? Marketing Case Studies